Archdiocesan Pastoral Council

Purpose

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council serves as an advisory body to the Archbishop of Milwaukee.

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council
  1. Is a representative forum where laity, religious, deacons and priests of the archdiocese enter into study and dialogue on matters of pastoral concern.
  2. Serves as a consultative body, advising the archbishop on pastoral matters affecting the Church in southeastern Wisconsin.
  3. Fosters on-going comprehensive planning for mission and ministries in the archdiocese of Milwaukee.
Membership

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council is comprised of twenty-four members, appointed by the Archbishop to renewable, three-year terms. These members are from four general groups:

  • Ex officio members – the Archbishop and Auxiliary Bishop
  • District members - nominated by each district assembly of the fifteen (15) districts/deaneries
  • Ministerial representatives – are nominated by the priests, permanent deacons, men and women religious congregations, and lay ecclesial ministers of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee
  • At-large members – are chosen and appointed by the archbishop to ensure that the whole people of God of the archdiocese are represented on the APC
Meetings

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council currently meets in September, December, March and June, on Saturday mornings.

Deanery Assemblies

Each district is convened twice each year at an assembly of parish council representatives by the district representatives from the APC and the ACP (Archdiocesan Council of Priests). The Assembly discusses an agenda prepared by the APC. The assemblies gather for a Fall and Winter/Spring meeting.

Deanery Scheduled Assemblies:

Deanery KENRA - 2016 Fall Deanery Meeting, Wednesday, October 5, 2016 - 6:30 to 8:30 PM
                                       St. Sebastian Parish
                                       3100 95th St
                                       Sturtevant, WI  53177                       Map

Deanery WALWR - 2016 Fall Deanery Meeting, Tuesday, October 25, 2016 - 6:30 to 8:00 PM
                                      St. Francis de Sales Parish
                                      148 W. Main Street
                                      Lake Geneva, WI 53147-1920                  Map

Deanery WAUKE - 2016 Fall Deanery Meeting, Monday, October 17, 2016 - 7:00 to 9:00 PM
                                      St. Luke Parish
                                      18000 W. Greenfield Ave.
                                      Brookfield, WI  53045-6612           Map

District 5 -  2016 Spring District Meeting, Wednesday, March 30, 2016 - 6:30 to 8:30 PM
Deanery WAUKW     St. Paul
                                      S38 W31602 Hwy. D
                                      Genesee Depot, WI 53127-0095            Map

Deanery DGWSH -2016 Fall Deanery Meeting, Monday, October 24, 2016 - 6:30 to 8:30 PM
                                      Resurrection
                                      215 Main St.
                                      Allenton, WI 53002-0096               Map

Deanery FDLSH - 2016 Fall Deanery Meeting, Saturday, October 15, 2016 - 9:00 to 11:00 AM
                                      St. John the Baptist
                                      115 Plymouth St.
                                      Plymouth, WI 53073-1661        Map

District 10 - 2016 Spring District Meeting, Monday, April 11, 2016 - 6:30 - 8:30 PM
Deanery OZMIL          Divine Savior
                                       305 Fredonia Ave.
                                       Fredonia, WI  53021           Map

Deanery MILNW - 2016 Fall Deanery Meeting, Monday, October 24, 2016 - 7:00 to 9:00 PM  
                                     St. Jude the Apostle Parish (Activity Center)
                                     734 Glenview Ave.
                                     Wauwatosa, WI 53213-3306              Map

District 13 - 2016 Spring District Meeting, Monday, April 11, 2016 - 6:30 to 8:30 PM
Deanery OZMIL         St. Eugene Parish (Rectory, basement office)
                                      7600 N. Port Washington Rd.
                                      Fox Point, WI 53217-3199                  Map

District 14 - 2016 SpringDistrict Meeting, Monday, April 18, 2016 - 6:30 to 8:30 PM
Deanery MILSE         St. John Paul II (school hall)
                                      3329 S. 10th St.
                                      Milwaukee, WI 53215                           Map

District 15 - 2016 Spring District Meeting, Monday, April 18, 2016 - 6:30 to 8:30 pm
Deanery MILSE        St. John Paul II (school hall)
                                      
3329 S. 10th St.
                                      Milwaukee, WI 
53215                Map

Deanery MILSW - 2016 Fall Deanery Meeting, Wednesday, October 12, 2016 - 7:00 to 9:00 pm
                                      St. Alphonsus Parish - Ministry Center

                                      6060 W. Loomis Rd
                                      Greendale, WI 53129-1824                Map

 

 
2015 Fall District Notes: 2016 Spring District Notes:
District 01 - NA District 01( joint w Dist 2)
District 02 District 02
District 03 District 03
District 04 District 04
District 05 District 05 - NA
District 06 District 06
District 07 District 07
District 08 District 08
District 09 District 09
District 10 - NA District 10 - NA
District 12 District 12
District 13 - NA District 13
District 14 - NA District 14 - NA
District 15 - NA District 15 - NA
District 16 District 16 

 

Archdiocesan Pastoral Council

Ex Officio Members

President, Archbishop Jerome E. Listecki

District / Deanery Representatives

01 / KENRA - Anthony Montemurro, St. Mary Parish, Kenosha
02 / KENRA - John Ellgas, St. Paul the Apostle, Racine
03 / WALWR - Barbara Scherrer, Immaculate Conception,
                        Burlington (Secretary)
                          - Marilyn Rottel, St. Joseph, Lyons
04 / WAUKE - William Kern, Holy Apostles, New Berlin
                        - Noel Fortier, St. John Neumann, Waukesha
05 / WAUKW - Mike Previte, St. Anthony on the Lake,
                        Pewaukee
                       - Carrie Schanen - St. Joseph, Big Bend
06 / DGWSH - Ron Olszewski, St. Lawrence, St. Lawrence
07 / DGWSH - Randy Richard, St. Katharine Drexel,
                        Beaver Dam (Chair Elect)
08 / FDLSH - Diane Nowinski, St. Catherine of Siena, Ripon
09 / FDLSH - Jeanne Bitkers, St. Dominic, Sheboygan
                       (Chair)
10 / OZMIL - Madonne Rauch, Divine Savior, Fredonia
12 / MILNW - Robert Meuler, Christ King, Wauwatosa
                     - Jean Marie Weber
13 / OZMIL - Mary Martone, St. Eugene, Fox Point
14 / MILSE -Vacant
15 / MIL SE - Robert Lynch, St. John Paul II, Milwaukee
16 / MILSW - Debbie Ruchalski, St. Alphonsus, Greendale

Ministerial Representatives
Lay Ministry - Dave Baudry, St. Martin of Tours, Franklin

At-large members (Appointed by the archbishop)

Religious Sister - Sister Rosemary Bonk, SSND
Religious Sister - Sister Jomarie Zielke, CSA
ACP Representative - Very Rev. Jeff Haines
Deacon - Thomas Fogarty, St. Paul, Milwaukee
Deacon - Dale Paczkowski, Holy Family, Fond du Lac

Archdiocesan Staff

Mark Kemmeter, Director
(414) 769-3352
kemmeterm@archmil.org
Office for Planning and Councils

Susan Skibba, Admin. Assistant
(414) 769-3355
skibbas@archmil.org

 

The Archdiocese of Milwaukee

3501 South Lake Drive
PO Box 070912
Milwaukee, WI 53207-0912
PDF map | Google map


Phone:  (414) 769-3300
Toll-Free: (800) 769-9373
Fax:  (414)  769-3408

Copyright © 2016

In an effort to achieve our goals of transparency and accountability, the Archdiocese of Milwaukee has partnered with EthicsPoint, a third-party company, to administer an online service to report financial misconduct. Read more...

Problems with this page? Contact the webmaster

Use the Contact Us page for access to the central offices.

This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System