Archdiocesan Pastoral Council

Purpose

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council serves as an advisory body to the Archbishop of Milwaukee.

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council
  1. Is a representative forum where laity, religious, deacons and priests of the archdiocese enter into study and dialogue on matters of pastoral concern.
  2. Serves as a consultative body, advising the archbishop on pastoral matters affecting the Church in southeastern Wisconsin.
  3. Fosters on-going comprehensive planning for mission and ministries in the archdiocese of Milwaukee.
Membership

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council is comprised of twenty-four members, appointed by the Archbishop to renewable, three-year terms. These members are from four general groups:

  • Ex officio members – the Archbishop and Auxiliary Bishop
  • District members - nominated by each district assembly of the fifteen (15) districts/deaneries
  • Ministerial representatives – are nominated by the priests, permanent deacons, men and women religious congregations, and lay ecclesial ministers of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee
  • At-large members – are chosen and appointed by the archbishop to ensure that the whole people of God of the archdiocese are represented on the APC
Meetings

The Archdiocesan Pastoral Council currently meets in September, December, March and June, on Saturday mornings.

District Assemblies

Each district is convened twice each year at an assembly of parish council representatives by the district representatives from the APC and the ACP (Archdiocesan Council of Priests). The Assembly discusses an agenda prepared by the APC. The assemblies gather for a Fall and Winter/Spring meeting.

Spring 2014 District Scheduled Assemblies:

District 01 - Was held on Thursday, March 20, 2014 - 6:30 PM
                       St. James Parish
                       5804 Sheridan Rd
.                      Kenosha, WI 53140-4050

District 02 - Was held on Tuesday, April 29, 2014 - 7:30 PM
                       Sacred Heart Parish
                       2201 Northwestern Ave
                       Racine, WI 53404

District 03 - Tuesday, May 27, 2014 - 7:00 PM 
                       St. Francis de Sales Parish
                       148 W. Main St.
                        Lake Geneva, WI 53147

District 04 -Was held on  Monday, April 28, 2014 - 7:00 PM 
                        St. Luke Parish
                       18000 W Greenfield Ave
                        Brookfield, WI 53045-6612

District 05 -  Tuesday, April 29, 2014 - 6:30 PM
                         St. Anthony on the Lake Parish
                         W280 N2101 Highway SS
                         Pewaukee, WI 53072-5213

District 06 - Spring Assembly TBD

District 07 - Tuesday, May 13, 2014 - 6:30 PM
                           Sacred Heart Parish
                           950 Washington St.
                           Horicon, WI 53032

District 08 - Saturday, April 5, 2014 - 9:00-11:00 AM NOTE CHANGE OF PARISH
                           St. Catherine of Siena Parish
                           228 Blossom St.
                           Ripon, WI 54971-1526

District 09 - Was held on Saturday, April 26, 2014 - 9:00-10:45 AM (Note Change of Date & Place)
                           Blessed Trinity Parish - Parish Office (formerly rectory)
                           319 Giddings Ave.
                           Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085-1517

District 10 - Was held on Monday, April 28, 2014 - 6:30 PM
                          St. Joseph Parish
                         1619 Washington St.
                          Grafton, WI 53024-2049

District 12 - Was held on Monday, April 28, 2014 - 6:30 PM
                          Christ King Parish
                          2604 N. Swan Blvd.
                          Wauwatosa, WI 53226-1847

District 13 -  Was held on Wednesday, April 30, 2014 - 7:00 PM
                          Gesu Parish
                          1145 W. Wisconsin Ave.
                           Milwaukee, WI 53233-2216

District 14 - Spring Assembly TBD

District 15 - Monday, October 28, 2014 - 6:30 PM (Fall Assembly)
                          Blessed John Paul II Parish
                          3307 S. 10th St.
                          Milwaukee, WI 53215-5116

District 16 - Was held on Wednesday, April 9, 2014 - 7:00 PM
                          St. John the Evangelist - Basement Room A
                          8500 W. Cold Spring Rd.
                          Greenfield, WI 53228-2850

Fall 2013 District Reports:

2013 Fall District Notes: 2014 Spring District Notes:
District 01 District 01
District 02 District 02
District 03 Disrict 03 
District 04 District 04
District 05 District 05
District 06 - NA District 06  - NA
District 07 - NA District 07  - NA
District 08 District 08
District 09 District 09
District 10 District 10
District 12 District 12
District 13 District 13
District 14 District 14
District 15 District 15
District 16 District 16

 

Archdiocesan Pastoral Council

Ex Officio Members

President, Archbishop Jerome E. Listecki
Vice-President, Auxiliary Bishop Donald J. Hying

District Representatives

District 01 - Anthony Montemurro, St. Mary Parish, Kenosha
District 02 - John Ellgas, St. Paul the Apostle, Racine
                       (Chair)
District 03 - Barbara Scherrer, Immaculate Conception,
                        Burlington
District 04 - William Kern, Holy Apostles, New Berlin
District 05 - Mike Previte, St. Anthony on the Lake,
                        Pewaukee (Secretary)
District 06 - TBA
District 07 - Randy Richard, St. Katharint Drexel,
                        Beaver Dam
District 08 - Stephanie Martin, Holy Family, Fond du Lac
District 09 - Jeanne Bitkers, St. Dominic, Sheboygan
District 10 - Lowell Barrington, Our Lady of the Lakes
                       Random Lake
District 12 - Robert Meuler, Christ King, Wauwatosa
District 13 - Carey McIntyre, Three Holy Women, Milwaukee
District 14 - Angelica Varona Camara,
                      Basilica of St. Josaphat
District 15 - Bob Lynch, Blessed John Paul II, Milwaukee
                     (Chair Elect)
District 16 - Christine Hackett, St. Alphonsus,
                       Greendale

Ministerial Representatives

Lay Ministry - Dave Baudry, St. Martin of Tours, Franklin

At-large members (Appointed by the archbishop)

Religious Sister - Sister Rosemary Bonk, SSND
Religious Sister - Sister Margaret Kruse, OSF
ACP Representative - Very Rev. Jeff Haines
Deacon - Thomas Fogarty, St. Paul, Milwaukee
Deacon - Michael Chmielewski, Holy Apostles, New Berlin

Archdiocesan Staff

Mark Kemmeter
(414) 769-3352
kemmeterm@archmil.org
Office for Planning and Councils

Maureen Habetler
(414) 769-3353
parishcouncils@archmil.org

The Archdiocese of Milwaukee

3501 South Lake Drive
PO Box 070912
Milwaukee, WI 53207-0912
PDF map | Google map


Phone:  (414) 769-3300
Toll-Free: (800) 769-9373
Fax:  (414)  769-3408

Copyright © 2014

In an effort to achieve our goals of transparency and accountability, the Archdiocese of Milwaukee has partnered with EthicsPoint, a third-party company, to administer an online service to report financial misconduct. Read more...

Problems with this page?
Contact the webmaster and provide as much detail as possible.

This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System