Archdioces of Milwaukee Print Logo  

Spring Pastoral Appointments

View the Spring Pastoral Appointments.

2019 Spring Pastoral Appointments

Archbishop Jerome E. Listecki, in consultation with the Priest Placement Board of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee, has appointed the following priests for ministry in the Archdiocese.

DIOCESAN PRIESTS

Administrators
  • REVEREND GIDEON BUYA - from shared associate, St. Clement, Holy Name of Jesus, and St. Dominic, Sheboygan, to shared administrator, Our Lady of the Lakes, Random Lake, and Divine Savior, Fredonia, effective June 18, 2109

  • REVEREND PETER PATRICK KIMANI - from shared associate, St. Robert, Shorewood, and Holy Family, Whitefish Bay, to shared administrator, St. Sebastian and St. Catherine, Milwaukee, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND NATHANIEL MINIATT - from associate, St. John Vianney, Brookfield, to shared administrator, Sons of Zebedee: SS. James and John, Byron and Oakfield, and St. Mary, Lomira, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND MICHAEL WOLFE - from associate, St. John Paul II, Milwaukee to released, administrator, LaSagrada Familia, Dominican Republic, effective June 18, 2019

Pastors
  • REVEREND TODD BUDDE - from shared pastor, Our Lady of the Lakes, Random Lake, and Divine Savior, Fredonia, to pastor, St. Gregory the Great, Milwaukee, effective June 18, 2019

  • VERY REVEREND HOWARD HAASE - from shared pastor, St. William, St. Mary, St. John Neumann, and St. Joseph, Waukesha, to pastor, Holy Angels, West Bend, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND PATRICK HEPPE - from pastor, Holy Angels, West Bend, to shared pastor, St. William, St. Mary, St. John Neumann, and St. Joseph, Waukesha, effective June 18, 2019

  • VERY REVEREND RICK STOFFEL - from shared pastor/moderator, St. Peter, Slinger, and Resurrection, Allenton, to shared pastor, St. Peter, Slinger, Resurrection, Allenton, and St. Lawrence, St. Lawrence, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND ANTONY THOMAS - from pastor, St. Patrick, Racine, to shared pastor, St. Patrick, St. Richard, St. Edward, Racine, effective June 18, 2019

Associate Pastors
  • REVEREND JUAN MANUEL CAMACHO - from released, associate pastor, LaSagrada Familia, to shared associate pastor, St. Patrick, St. Richard, St. Edward, Racine, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND ENRIQUE HERNANDEZ - from vocation promoter and Chaplain-Campus Ministry, to part-time shared associate, St. Robert, Shorewood, and Holy Family, Whitefish Bay and Chaplain-Campus Ministry, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND ANDREW LINN - from shared associate, St. Monica, Whitefish Bay, and St. Eugene, Fox Point, to shared associate, St. Mary and St. Anthony, Menomonee Falls, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND JOHN LOCOCO - from released for studies, to shared associate, Holy Family, Fond du Lac, Our Risen Savior, Eldorado, and Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, North Fond du Lac and part-time chaplain, St. Mary’s Springs Academy, Fond du Lac, effective July 1, 2019

  • REVEREND ESTEVE REDOLAD - from awaiting assignment, to associate, St. John Paul II, Milwaukee, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND NORBERTO SANDOVAL - from shared associate, St. Roman and St. Charles Borromeo, Milwaukee, to shared associate, St. Clement, Holy Name of Jesus, St. Dominic, Sheboygan, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND CARLOS ZAPATA MUNOZ - from shared associate, St. Mary, St. Charles Borromeo, Burlington, and St. Joseph, Lyons, to shared associate, St. Roman and St. Charles Borromeo, Milwaukee, effective June 18, 2019

Special Assignments
  • REVEREND PATRICK BEHLING - from shared associate, St. Charles, Hartland, and St. Teresa of Calcutta, North Lake, to released for studies, effective June 18, 2019

  • REVEREND JOHN BURNS - from released for studies, to part-time vocations promoter and part-time special assignment to the Promotion of Women’s Religious and Consecrated Life, effective July 1, 2019

  • REVEREND JOHN PAUL MITCHELL -  from shared associate, Holy Family, Fond du Lac, Our Risen Savior, Eldorado, and Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, North Fond du Lac and part-time chaplain, St. Mary’s Springs Academy, to released for studies, effective June 18, 2019

Soon to be Ordained - May 18, 2019
  • DEACON NICHOLAS BAUMGARDNER -  from studies, to associate, St. Charles, Hartland, effective June 18, 2019

  • DEACON JORDAN BERGHOUSE - from studies, to shared associate, St. Monica, Whitefish Bay, and St. Eugene, Fox Point, effective June 18, 2019

  • DEACON ALEXANDER NWOSO - from studies, to associate, St. John Vianney, Brookfield, effective June 18, 2019

  • DEACON SERGIO RODRIGUEZ - from studies, to shared associate, St. Mary and St. Charles Borromeo, Burlington, and St. Joseph, Lyons, effective June 18, 2019

  • DEACON JONATHON SCHMECKEL -  from studies, to shared associate, St. Peter, Slinger, Resurrection, Allenton, and St. Lawrence, St. Lawrence, effective June 18, 2019

 

RELIGIOUS ORDER/EXTERN PRIESTS

Administrator
  • REVEREND DAVIES EDASSERY, SAC -  from administrator, St. Lawrence, St. Lawrence, to administrator, St. Catherine of Siena, Ripon, effective June 18, 2019

Special Assignment
  • REVEREND ALAN VEIK, OFM, Cap. -  from shared parochial vicar, All Saints and St. Martin de Porres, Milwaukee, to Minister for Priests, effective July 1, 2019

Updated: 4/15/2019

Vicar for Ordained and Lay Ecclesial Ministry

Very Rev. Jerry Herda
Vicar for Clergy
414-769-3490
herdaj@archmil.org

Sr. Kathleen Schweihs, CSA
Administrative Assistant
414-769-3484
schweihsk@archmil.org

Minister to Priests

Rev. Martin Pable, OFM Cap
St. Francis Friary
327 W. Brown St.
Milwaukee, WI 53212
414-336-8783
mpable@thecapuchins.org

Personnel and Placement Office

Rick Tank
Director of Priest and Lay Ecclesial Personnel and Placement
414-769-3458
tankr@archmil.org

RoseAnn Gnadt
Administrative Secretary
gnadtr@archmil.org
414-769-3459

Priest Placement Board

Rick Tank
Facilitator
414-769-3458
tankr@archmil.org

Services for Senior Priests

Very Rev. James Lobacz
Vicar For Senior Priests
414-769-3496
lobaczj@archmil.org

Deacon Services

Deacon Michael Chmielewski
Associate Director of Deacon Services
414-769-3409
chmielewskim@archmil.org

Continuing Formation of Clergy

Deacon Alfred Lázaga
Coordinator
Phone: 414-769-3489
Fax: 414-769-3408
lazagaa@archmil.org

Office of Lay Ministry

Susan McNeil, M.Div
Director
​414-758-2214
mcneils@archmil.org

Rosalita Villa
Administrative Assistant
414-758-2217
villar@archmil.org

This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System
X
 

The Archdiocese of Milwaukee

3501 South Lake Drive
PO Box 070912
Milwaukee, WI 53207-0912

Phone:  (414) 769-3300
Toll-Free: (800) 769-9373
Fax:  (414)  769-3408